Faces of 2014

0
Drinks: Drinks
Location: England, Europe
Other: People

The votes have been counted and verified, so without further ado we present to you the nominees for Imbibe Personality of The Year 2014

Now in its fourth year, Imbibe’s Personality of the Year Awards sets out to recognise those who have made an outstanding contribution to the drinks offer across the restaurant, bar, pub and hotel worlds.

These are the people who have gone far beyond simply doing their job well or following fashion; rather, they’ve helped to shape the industry and set new benchmarks to which all should aspire. People, if you like, who’ve set the agenda, rather than followed it.

With this year’s nominations running into the hundreds, and with well north of 1,000 reader votes cast, the hospitality world clearly has many people whom you feel deserve recognition, and also many who care passionately about sharing and celebrating who they think are the best among their contemporaries.

From your online voting, we’ve drawn up the shortlists that you see here. These will then go on to our expert judging panels, comprising some of the finest minds in the business, who will have the tough challenge of deciding who will be crowned as our Personalities of the Year 2014.

And with categories for Restaurant, Bar, Pub and Hotel Awards, plus Innovator, Educator, Hot Stuff, Industry Legend and a special Chairman’s Award, we’ve been sure to try and recognise talent and uber-professionalism throughout the trade, wherever it might be found.

Once decided, the winners will be announced at our forthcoming Personality of the Year Awards bash in early February; the annual shindig where the great and the good from across the UK on-trade will be joined by our judges and the Imbibe team to celebrate our Faces of 2014.


Categories and nominations

Restaurant Personality of The Year
Andrea Briccarello, Galvin Restaurants, London
Sandia Chang, Bubbledogs, London
Roberto Della Pietra, Tirage, London
Emily Harman, The Zetter Group, London
Roger Jones, The Harrow at Little Bedwyn, Wiltshire
Vincent Lebon & Thierry Pluquet, Plateau, Brighton
Richard Masterson, Ubiquitous Chip, Glasgow
Emily O’Hare, The River Café, London
Clement Robert, Medlar, London
Gavin Wraith, Six Restaurant at The Baltic, Tyne and Wear
Charlie Young & Brett Woonton, Vinoteca, London

Bar Personality of The Year
Dee Davies, Hyde & Co, Bristol
Martin Duffy, The Scottish Bartenders Network and Solid Liquids, Edinburgh
Gareth Evans, Blind Pig at Social Eating House, London
Sam Fish, Mojo, Leeds
JJ Goodman, London Cocktail Club, London
Lyndon Higginson, The Liars Club, Manchester
Boris Ivan, Galvin at Windows, London
Stuart McClusky, The Bon Vivant and The Devils’ Advocate, Edinburgh
Esther Medina Cuesta, ex-Opium Cocktail & Dim Sum Parlour, London
Dan Priseman, NOLA, London
Bystrik Uco, Basoon Bar at The Corinthia Hotel, London

Pub Personality of The Year
Mitch Adams, The Thatchers Arms, Essex
Durham Atkinson, The Hops and Glory, London
Dan Fox, The Bull Highgate, London
Merlin Griffiths, Priory Tavern, London
Jamie Hawksworth, Pivovar, nationwide
Karen Paxton, Coach and Horses, London
Samantha Smith, The Sportsman, West Yorkshire
Mark Thornhill, The Cricketers, Hampshire

Hotel Personalityof The Year
Franck Arnold, The Balmoral, Edinburgh
Craig Bancroft, Northcote Group, Lancashire
Alan Holmes, The Vineyard at Stockcross, London
Theresa Maw, London Marriott Hotel County Hall, London
Thomas Kochs, Claridge’s, London
Donna McHugh, The Westbury Hotel, London
Luis Simoes, ex-The Ritz, London

Innovator of The Year
Richard Bigg, Camino, Copa de Cava and Pepito, London
Ryan Chetiyawardana & Iain Griffiths, White Lyan, London
Christopher Cooper, Soho House Group, nationwide
Rebekkah Dooley, Richard Wynne and team, Callooh Callay and Beard to Tail, London
Donald Edwards, Peckham Bazaar, London
Jody Monteith & Tom Sneesby, The Liquorists, Manchester
Alex Thorp & Eric Narioo, ToastED, London
Charlotte & Michael Sager-Wilde, Sager + Wilde, London
Ruth Spivey, Street Vin and Wine Car Boot, London
Mal Spence, Kelvingrove Café, Glasgow
Raphael Thierry, Bibigo Bar & Dining, London

Educator of The Year
Sophie Atherton BS, freelance journalist
Xavier Chapelou, Saké Sommelier Association
James Franklin, Oxford School of Hospitality Management
Rebecca Rose, Youngs & Co
Ronan Sayburn MS, Ronan Sayburn Wine Acadamy
Amit Sood, Shaker UK
Ruth Wither, Montpeliers, Edinburgh

Hot Stuff (under 30)
Jack Blackwell, The Devil’s Advocate, Edinburgh
Aidan Bowie, ex-Blythswood Square Hotel, Glasgow
Roman Foltan, Artesian at The Langham, London
Gus Gluck, Vinoteca, London
Kathrine Larsen MS, Zuma, London
Riccardo Marcon, Hakkasan Mayfair, London
Fergus Muirhead, Restaurant Story, London
Lionel Periner, The Lucky Onion, Gloucestershire
Ed Shawcross, Island Bar, Birmingham
Courtney Stebbings, The River Café, London
Tom Walker, American Bar at The Savoy, London
Adam Wilson, Mojo, Leeds

Industry Legend
Henry Besant, formerly Strange Hill
Jake Burger, Leelex, Leeds and London
Salvatore Calabrese, Salvatore at Playboy, London
Martin Lam, ex-Ransome’s Dock, London
Fred Sirieix, Galvin at Windows, London
Alessandro Palazzi, Dukes Bar, London
Christine Parkinson, Hakkasan Group, London


The Imbibe judging panels

Hand-picked by the Imbibe team and including past Personality of The Year Award winners, our judges represent a countrywide mix of the most experienced, innovative, respected and awarded faces in the industry.

Judging coordinator
Andrew Catchpole, Imbibe

Restaurant category judges
Kate Hawkings, consultant, Bristol
Martin Lam, ex-Ransome’s Dock, London
Philippe Nublat, The Kitchin, Edinburgh
Adam Pawlowski, Northcote Group, Lancashire
Laurent Richet MS, Restaurant Sat Bains, Nottingham
Xavier Rousset MS, Texture and 28°-50°, London

Bar category judges
Alex Kratena, Artesian at The Langham, London
Andy Mil, Steam & Rye, London
Sukhinder Singh, The Whisky Exchange
Annie Mason, Bristol Cocktail Week
Rosie Patterson, Voodoo Rooms, Edinburgh

Pub category judges
Matthew Cocks, Cubitt House, London
Melissa Cole, beer writer and educator
Nick Gibson, The Draper’s Arms, London
Ian Payne, Stonegate Pub Company, nationwide
Oisin Rogers, The Ship, London

Hotel category judges
Arnaud Goubet, Le Manoir aux Quat’Saisons, Oxfordshire
Michael Harrison, Hotel du Vin Henley, Oxfordshire
Peter Horton, China Tang at The Dorchester, London
Robin Hutson, Lime Wood and The Pig, Hampshire
Laura Rhys MS, Hotel TerraVina, Hampshire

Chairman’s award
Once again this year, an additional discretionary Chairman’s Award will be given to one of the nominees who has shown outstanding ability in his or her nominated category.

Judges are not allowed to vote for themselves or nominees from their own organisation

About Author

Leave A Reply