The Faces of 2015

0
Drinks: Drinks
Other: People

We’ve counted the votes, vetted the hopefuls and teed up our judges, so now it’s time to present the nominees for Imbibe Personality of the Year 2015


Imbibe’s Personality of the Year Awards is back for its fifth year, setting out once again to recognise
and celebrate those movers and shakers who have made an outstanding contribution to the world of drinks professionals.

With initial nominations invited from our readers across the categories of bar, restaurant, hotel and pub, plus innovator, educator, hot stuff and legend, the votes came flooding in. Several hundred names were put forward and well over 1,000 readers once again had their say.

It is now the task of our judges to cast the final votes, singling out the people who – in their carefully considered and fully independent opinion – deserve to win the honour of being one of Imbibe’s Personality of the Year 2015 winners.

Their brief is to look beyond those merely doing their job well and award those that have, through their talent, drive and passion, been an inspiration to others and set new highs for the industry at large.

The winners will be announced at Imbibe’s exclusive Personality of the Year Awards bash at the beginning of February, where the cream of the UK drinks industry will join the Imbibe team to celebrate our new Faces of 2015.


Restaurant Personality of The Year
Will Beckett & Huw Gott, Hawksmoor, London
George Bergier, The Famous Sam’s Chop House, Manchester
Michael Bremner, 64 Degrees, Brighton and London
Roger Jones, The Harrow at Little Bedwyn, Wiltshire
Jan Konetzki, Gordon Ramsay Group, London
Andrew Laurillard, Giggling Squid, south east
Laure Patry, The Social Company, London
José Pizarro, José Tapas Bar and Pizarro, London
Simon Rogan, Fera at Claridge’s, London; The French and Mr Cooper’s House & Garden, Manchester; L’Enclume, Pig & Whistle and Rogan & Company, Cumbria
Luke Wilson, 10 Greek Street and 8 Hoxton Square, London

Bar Personality of The Year
Mike Aikman & Jason Scott, Bramble, Lucky Liquor Co and The Last Word, Edinburgh
Alastair Burgess, Happiness Forgets and Original Sin, London
Martin Duffy, 56 North, Edinburgh
Gareth Evans, The Social Company, London
Lyndon Higginson, The Liars Club, The Liars Lounge, Cain & Grain and Crazy Pedro’s, Manchester
James Shearer, Zuma, Roka, Shochu Lounge and Oblix, London

Pub Personality of The Year
Durham Atkinson, The Hops & Glory, London
Philip Cutter, The Murderers/The Gardeners Arms, Norwich
Nick Gibson, The Drapers Arms, London
Martin Hayes, The Craft Beer Co, London and Brighton
Marc-Andréa Levy, Cubitt House and
Open House groups, London
Charlie McVeigh, The Draft House, London
Oisin Rogers, The Ship, London
Matthew Slocombe, The Crown Inn at Woolhope, Herefordshire
Roger Ward, The Victorian Chop House Company, Manchester and Leeds
James Watt & Martin Dickie, Brewdog, nationwide

Hotel Personality of The Year
Nina Basset, TerraVina, Hampshire
Richard Kwiecien, Eclectic Hotels Collection, Manchester
Andrew McKenzie, The Vineyard at Stockcross, Berkshire
Jamie Moss, Malmaison, Birmingham
Sam & Georgina Pearman, The Lucky Onion Group, nationwide
Lance Perkins, The London Edition, London
Luis Simoes, Chiltern Firehouse, London
Paul Thompson, Lords of the Manor, Gloucestershire

Innovator of The Year
Jack Adair-Bevan, The Ethicurean, Bristol
Nate Brown & Lewis Hayes, Merchant House, London
Tony Conigliaro, Drink Factory, London
JJ Goodman, LCC and Craft Cocktail Co, London
James Knappett, Bubbledogs, London
Michael & Charlotte Sager-Wilde, Sager + Wilde and Mission, London
Nick Strangeway, Strange Hill
Matt Whiley, Peg + Patriot, London

Educator of The Year
Dave Broom, spirits educator
Ian Burrell, global rum ambassador
James Franklin, Oxford Brookes University Wine School
Paul McFadyen, Instil Drinks & Trailer Happiness
Ben McFarland & Tom Sandham, Thinking Drinkers
Kumiko Ohta, Saké Sommelier Association
Jane Peyton BS, School of Booze
Angus Winchester, Alconomics

Hot Stuff
Zack Charilaou, M Restaurants, London
Dee Davies, Hyde & Co, Bristol
Myles Donneky, Aqua Shard, London
Gus Gluck, Vinoteca, London
Emily Harman, VinaLupa
Ally Martin, Peg + Patriot, London
Adam Pawlowski MS, Northcote, Lancashire
Mauro Pirovano, The Savoy Grill, London
Jo Radford, Timberyard, Edinburgh

Industry Legend
Tim Bacon, Living Ventures Group, Manchester
Salvatore Calabrese, Salvatore’s Bar at the Playboy Club, London
Alain Desenclos, ex-Le Manoir aux Quat’Saisons, Oxfordshire
Tomas Estes, Cafe Pacifico, La Perla, El Nivel, global
Nick Jones, Soho House Group, global
Tim Martin, JD Wetherspoon, nationwide
Alessandro Palazzi, Dukes Hotel, London
Peter Prescott, Prescott & Conran, London

Chairman’s Award
Once again this year, an additional discretionary Chairman’s Award will be given to one of the nominees who has shown outstanding ability in his or her nominated category.


The Imbibe judging panels
Hand-picked by the Imbibe team and including past Personality of The Year Award winners, our judges represent a countrywide mix of the most experienced, innovative, respected and awarded faces in the industry

Judging coordinator
Andrew Catchpole, Imbibe

Restaurant Category judges
Christopher Delalonde MS, Hotel du Vin, St Andrews
Corin Ireland, Simpsons, Birmingham
Martin Lam, consultant, London and Bristol
Ronan Sayburn MS, The RS Wine Academy
Ruth Spivey, Street Vin and Wine Car Boot, London
Charlie Young & Brett Woonton, Vinoteca, London

Bar Category judges
Ryan Chetiyawardana & Iain Griffiths, White Lyan and Dandelyan, London
Nathan Lee, Milk Thistle, Hyde & Co, Pata Negra, Glassboat and The Ox, Bristol
Stuart McCluskey, The Bon Vivant, The Devil’s Advocate and El Cartel, Edinburgh
Mike Palmer, Lost in Catering, Brighton
David Ray, Living Ventures Group, Manchester

Pub Category judges
Scott Collins, Meatliquor, nationwide
Tim Foster, The Yummy Pub Co, London
Jamie Hawksworth, Pivovar, nationwide
James Kemp, The Finnieston, Glasgow
Matt Scriven, Bitters ‘n’ Twisted Venues, Birmingham

Hotel Category judges
Craig Bancroft, Northcote Group, Lancashire
Graeme Bateman, Elite Hotels, south east
Louise Gordon, Lime Wood Hotel, Hampshire
Karen Kevelighan, Abbey Hotel, Bath
Daniel Rawlings, Lion + Pheasant, Shropshire
Jonathan Slater, The Chester Grosvenor, Chester


Judges are not allowed to vote for themselves or nominees from their own organisation

About Author

Leave A Reply